Castle Howard

15 - 18 August 2019


Blenheim Palace

1 - 4 August 2019

You are exploring

Castle Howard

15 - 18 August 2019


Blenheim Palace

1 - 4 August 2019

Privacy & Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how SME London Ltd uses and protects any information that you give BBC Countryfile Live (“we”, “us”) when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 18th February 2019.

1. INTRODUCTION & GENERAL TERMS


SME London Ltd is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our website and services. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us via phone or text, by email, in letters or correspondence.
In order to provide you with the full range of SME London Ltd services, we sometimes need to collect information about you.
This Privacy Policy explains the following:

what information SME London Ltd may collect about you;

how the SME London Ltd will use information we collect about you;

when the SME London Ltd may use your details to contact you;

whether SME London Ltd will disclose your details to anyone else;

your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us;

your rights as a data subject

2. WHO ARE WE?


SME London Ltd is an experienced event company. SME London Ltd markets the event BBC Countryfile Live in partnership with the BBC. SME London is the data controller for the purpose of compliance under the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communication (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation. SME London Ltd can be contacted at 37 Warren Street, London, W1T 6AD.

3. WHAT INFORMATION WILL THE SME LONDON LTD COLLECT ABOUT ME?


When you participate in, access or sign up to any of SME London Ltd’s services, activities or online content, such as newsletters, booking, signups or use the SME London Ltd online registration system we may receive personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number or date of birth, depending on the activity.

We may explicitly collect the following information:

  1. Your name, company name and job title
  2. Contact information including email address
  3. Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  4. Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  5. Your IP address

4. HOW WILL SME LONDON LTD USE THE INFORMATION IT COLLECTS ABOUT ME?


SME London Ltd will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

to provide our services, activities or online content and to deal with your requests and enquiries;

your postcode will only be used to ensure any local marketing is targeted appropriately. It will not be used to identify you.

for “service administration purposes”, which means that SME London Ltd may contact you for reasons related to the products, service, activity or online content you have signed up for, as set out in section 5 below (e.g. to notify you that a particular service, activity or online content has been suspended for maintenance);

to contact you about a submission you have made;

to provide you with information about our services, activities or online content;

to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience. SME London Ltd may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes;

Where we require this information, it is collected to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Marketing purposes. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided

Internal record keeping and/or for improving our products and services 

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail where you have provided such permissions.

We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

5. SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

6. HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

We also use Google Analytics to help us to evaluate how our services are used and to compile aggregated reports. You can opt-out from Google Analytics by installing Google’s browser add-on, available here.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

7. Links to other services or websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Additionally, we may embed content or services hosted by third party websites, who may in turn store their own Cookies or collect their own information. Services regularly used on this website include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • YouTube
  • Google+
  • Facebook
  • Instagram

8. WHEN WILL SME LONDON LTD CONTACT ME?


SME London Ltd may contact you:

in relation to any product, service, activity or online content you have signed up for in order to ensure that SME London Ltd can deliver the services to you;

in relation to any contribution you have submitted to SME London Ltd, e.g. on social media or via text or voicemail message;

and for marketing purposes, where you have agreed to this (see section 6 below) local pages will give you detailed information about how SME London Ltd will contact you in relation to specific services, activities or online content.

9. WILL I BE CONTACTED FOR MARKETING PURPOSES?


SME London Ltd will only use your information for marketing purposes, or to promote new services, activities or online content where you have agreed to this or if you have purchased from us where you haven’t specifically opted out.

10. WILL SME LONDON LTD SHARE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH ANYONE ELSE?


We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described in section 8 below. Personal information will be passed to the BBC and Quilter only where you specifically request and opt in during the registration process. Generally, we will only use your information within SME London Ltd. However, sometimes SME London Ltd uses third parties to process your information on our behalf. SME London Ltd requires these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and SME London Ltd requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way.

11. CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to SME London, Unit G23, The Shepherds Building East, Charecroft Way, London, W14 0EH

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

12. WHAT IF I AM A USER AGED 16 OR UNDER?


If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to SME London Ltd. Parent/Guardian consent should be forwarded to SME London Limited by emailing [email protected]
Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

13. HOW LONG WILL THE SME LONDON LTD KEEP MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?


We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with the SME London Ltd. If you have purchased an item from us this will be a maximum of 6 years from the point of your last purchase with SME London Ltd.

If you cancel your registration or request to be removed from the SME London Ltd website as a member/customer, your account is deleted a red flag goes on the database and SME London Ltd cannot use the personal information. The record will remain on our system for 6 years as is required by HMRC if you have purchased products from us alternatively it will stay on the system for a period of six months for administration purposes before being deleted.

14. WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF MY PERSONAL DATA?


SME London Ltd may process your personal data:
In accordance with your express consent given under the section below titled “Consent”.
Where such processing as is necessary in order to perform any agreement between us or comply with any legal obligation.
Where such processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or third parties. These legitimate interests include those identified under the section above entitled “How is my personal data used?” as well as:
Our internal administrative purposes;
Providing you with our products and services, including the Online Services;
Personalizing content we send you; and
Where you may have a reasonable expectation that we will process your personal data for a particular purpose (such as if and when you enter into a competition).

15. CAN I FIND OUT WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION SME LONDON LTD HOLDS ABOUT ME?


Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information SME London Ltd holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification). We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.
Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to [email protected]

16. WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT?


In line with the new requirements of the GDPR you have the following rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you:

the right to request a copy of your personal data held by us;
the right to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data held by us;
the right to request that we erase your personal data;
the right to request that we restrict the processing of your data (as set out in the GDPR);
the right to have your personal data transferred to another organisation;
the right to object to certain types of processing of your personal data by us; and
the right to complain (please see the final section of this Privacy policy).

17. CONSENT


By accepting the terms of this Privacy Notice, you give SME London Ltd your express, freely given consent to process any of your personal data which SME London Ltd collects in accordance with this Privacy Policy for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy.
You may withdraw your consent given under this section at any time by contacting [email protected]. The withdrawal of your consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before withdrawal.

Without prejudice to the general consent given by you by your acceptance of this Privacy Policy or our other lawful grounds for processing your personal data, we may ask you for consent on a case-by-case basis to collect or use your personal data for specific purposes, such as when we want to inform you by email about special offers or competitions or if you decide to link your account with us to a social networking service

17. CHANGES TO SME LONDON LTD’S PRIVACY POLICY


This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the SME London Ltd. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use SME London Ltd websites to submit personal information to the SME London Ltd. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.

19. CONTACTING SME LONDON LTD ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY


If you any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact [email protected]